Gale Field Awards

The Gale Fields Award is given to honor an outstanding male and female senior high school athlete from the Garland Independent School District. This award is presented by the Garland Sports Hall of Fame, and is presented annually at the Induction Banquet. The award includes a $1000.00 scholarship or a donation of $500.00 to their respective schools. Students are selected based on their outstanding athletic accomplishments, academic standing, contributions to our community, and citizenship qualities. GSHF considers our youth not only future achievers in sports, but also future leaders of the community.

Past Recipients

  • 2016

    Cyera Hiintzen - Sachse High School
    Devin Duvernay - Sachse High School

  • 2015


  • 2014

    Chelsea Followwell - Sachse High School
    Kent Meyers - Sachese High School

  • 2013

    Travia Jones - Rowlett High School
    Brandon Moore - South Garland High School

  • 2012

    Candice Followwell - Sachse High School
    Seth Russell - Garland High School

  • 2011

    Chris Jones - Lakeview Centennial High School
    Marissa Olivares - Sachse High School

  • 2010

    Austin Hayes - Sachse High School
    Crystal Johnson - Naaman Forest High School

  • 2009

    Marquis Goodwin - Rowlett High School
    Kristin Miller - Rowlett High School

  • 2008

    Nick Florence - South Garland High School Football
    Tomi Garrison - Garland High School Softball

  • 2007

    Brianna Love - Garland High School Softball
    Miles Hamblin - Rowlett High School Baseball, Football

  • 2006

    Lauren Wilmoth
    Cody Jacoby

  • 2005

    Elbie A. Gates - Basketball at North Garland H.S.
    Reinhard Weiss - Football & Weight Lifter at Garland H.S.

  • 2004

    Stacy Braddock - Softball at Garland H.S.
    Cedric Dockery - Football at Lakeview Centennial H.S.

  • 2003

    Danielle Vice - Multi-sport at Garland H.S.
    TaTa Thompson - Football and basketball at Garland H.S.

  • 2002

    Diana Pickler - Volleyball and Track and Field at Rowlett H.S.
    Edorian McCullough - Football and Track at North Garland H.S.

  • 2001

    Christina Rucker - Soccer and Tennis at South Garland H.S.
    Jacob Holder - Football at Rowlett H.S.

  • 2000

    Tangara Cross - Volleyball and Basketball at Naaman Forest H.S.
    Lewis Rogers - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.

  • 1999

    Michele Braddock - Softball at Garland H.S.
    Derrick Dockery - Football at Lakeview Centennial H.S.

  • 1998

    Loren Leaverton - Track and Field at Naaman Forest H.S.
    Ken Bohanon - Football & Basketball at Garland H.S.

  • 1997

    Jennifer Robertson - Multi-sport at Garland H.S.
    Samir Al-Amim - Football at Lakeview Centennial H.S.

  • 1996

    Jessica Bryant - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.
    Clay Spicer - Football & Baseball at Garland H.S.

  • 1995

    Monique Freeman - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.
    Rodney Lacey - Football at Garland H.S.
    Stedmon Forman - Football at Garland H.S.
    Maile Kahanu - Multi-sports at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Kory Keith - Football at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Jodi Morris - Softball & Tennis at Naaman Forest H.S.
    Ivan Thompson - Football at Naaman Forest H.S.
    Michelle McNeely - Basketball at North Garland H.S.
    Andy Echols - Baseball & Football at North Garland H.S.
    Kim Sparks - Soccer at South Garland H.S.
    Kyle Clark - Football & Baseball at South Garland H.S.

  • 1994

    Kelly Bembry - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.
    Rusty Foster - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.
    Rocky Fultz - Track & Soccer at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Chris Pierson - Football at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Amber Chaney - Basketball at Naaman Forest H.S.
    Matt Shubzda - Football & Baseball at Naaman Forest H.S.
    Carie Courtney - Gymnast at North Garland H.S.
    Brent Murphy - Basketball & Baseball at North Garland H.S.
    Sharva Wilson - Multi-sports at South Garland H.S.
    Jake Horn - Football at South Garland H.S.

  • 1993

    Jennifer Cron - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.
    Randy Duck - Basketball at Garland H.S.
    Tina Perry - Basketball at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Rusty Cook - Football at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Tracey Nordost - Basketball at Naaman Forest H.S.
    Clay Underwood - Football at Naaman Forest H.S.
    Stephanie McCoy - Multi-sports at North Garland H.S.
    Phil Walters - Golf at North Garland H.S.
    Erika Fisher - Tennis at South Garland H.S.
    Michael Ferguson - Football & Baseball at South Garland H.S.

  • 1992

    Belinda Williams - Basketball & Volleyball at Garland H.S.
    Brad Willimont - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.
    Stefani Papageorge - soccer at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Ty Medlin - gymnastics at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Jill Dexter - Multi-sports at Naaman Forest H.S.
    Matt Dickinson - Multi-sports at Naaman Forest H.S.
    Kristy Smith - Multi-sports at North Garland H.S.
    Jeff Jackson - Multi-sports at North Garland H.S.
    Kim Jackson - Multi-sports at South Garland H.S.
    Jim Crump - Multi-sports at South Garland H.S.

  • 1991

    Patricia Ellis - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.
    Tony Giang - Powerlifting at Garland H. S.
    Linda Smallwood - Soccer at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Jason King - Basketball at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Kay Tarpley - Multi-sport at North Garland H.S.
    Alan D'Jock - Powerlifting & track at North Garland H.S.
    Armantha Emory - Multi-sport at South Garland H.S.
    Terrence Williams - Multi-sport at South Garland H.S.

  • 1990

    Traci McGill - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.
    Troy Williams - Football at Garland H.S.
    Sonya Perry - Basketball at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Shannon Sykora - Golf & Soccer at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Andrea Wade - Basketball at North Garland H.S.
    Mark Hall - Football & Powerlifting at North Garland H.S.
    Heather Caldwell - Soccer at South Garland H.S.
    David Faaborg - Football at South Garland H.S.

  • 1989

    Karen Ramirez - Soccer at Garland H.S.
    Vernon Shaw - Football at Garland H.S.
    Lisa Walker - Multi-sports at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    G. J. Hunter - Football at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Kimmy Ethridge - Multi-sports at North Garland H.S.
    Coley Chappell - Multi-sports at North Garland H.S.
    Melanie Cook - Multi-sports at South Garland H.S.
    Charles Reece - Multi-sports at South Garland H.S.

  • 1988

    Lyle Scott - Gymnastics at Garland H.S.
    Crystal Coleman - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.
    Shawn Tabor - Baseball at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Stefanie Ledgerwood - Multi-sports at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Matt Shugart - Basketball at North Garland H.S.
    Erica Crockett - Multi-sports at North Garland H.S.
    Mike Norris - Multi-sports at South Garland H.S.
    Jennifer Vernon - Golf at South Garland H.S.

  • 1987

    Chris Johnson - Multi-sports at Garland H.S.
    Cindy Dunagin - Track at Garland H.S.
    Pat Christian - Multi-sports at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Lisa Anderson - Scoccer at Lakeview Centennial H.S.
    Mike Williams - Gymnast at North Garland H.S.
    Wendy Edward - Basketball at North Garland H.S.
    Derek Alford - Multi-sports at South Garland H.S.
    Lee Johnson - Multi-sports at South Garland H.S.